Thursday, April 7, 2011

... if I did not laugh, I should die.

I LOVE that quote by Abraham Lincoln.  It says so much.  Think about this quote "seven days without laughter makes one WEAK".  Or this scripture in Proverbs 17:22 "A merry heart doeth good like a medicine".  WHAT WOULD LIFE BE LIKE WITHOUT LAUGHTER?

As I've been working on my personal history and sorting through all my memories... the best ones were the times that I was laughing with my family.  I don't really remember the clothes that I wore, how many toys that I had, or how much money we had.  But the memories that stick with me WERE THE ONES WHERE I LAUGHED. 

We've recently started keeping a paper on our fridge and writing down all the funny things that people say.  I love it!  It's such a wonderful thing when I'm feeling down to go and read some of the funny things that have been said.  for example:

sister: dang it stay there!
me: uh, did you just say something?
sister: oh sorry, I was just talking to the popcorn.  don't you ever talk to your food?
me: oh all the time (sarcasticly - said in a southern accent) "oh you nasty little peanut butter, get off that spoon!"

that may not be very funny to you, but we laughed quite heartily at that.  It's times like that that bring our family closer together and as a bonus, they lift our spirits!  I LOVE TO LAUGH!  

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

a (very late) new year post

yes, it is february 16.  it's been 2011 for a month and a half, but i've had this post in my head for a long time and wanted to get it out.  i've been working on my personal history and downloading all my old blog posts from my old blogs, and it made me think about what i want this blog to be like.  my other blogs were passionate, funny, inspiring, and i grew so much through writing them... this blog... eh... not so much.  i don't have that much time to write, or even think about writing... but it's one of my new years resolutions to keep this blog up better.  i know i've promised it before, but i REALLY am going to do better.

Here are some things i've going to start posting about:
* gluten free eating
* natural living (aka embracing the hippie within... lol)
* my random thoughts (which are NOT guaranteed to be enlightening ;)
* how to prepare for marriage (no, i'm not engaged or even dating anyone...)
* and more things that i'll just end of surprising you with.

2011 promises to be an AMAZING year!!!  :D

Thursday, November 18, 2010

double chocolate muffins

these muffins turned out REALLY good!  especially warm... yum.  this was one of my first recipes transferred from a "normal" recipe to a soaked one.  next time i'm going to tweek it a little bit because after sitting out they are kinda dry.

Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffins

Soak Overnight:
3 1/2 c. flour
1 c. oil
1/2 c. kefir

In the morning add:
4 eggs
2 t. vanilla
2 c. milk (i only added 1 cause it seemed plenty wet, but then it dried out. so i would add more)
1 c. dehydrated cane juice
1/2 c. cocoa
2 T. baking powder
1 t. salt
1 c. chocolate chips

Bake at 400 degrees for 20 mins 

you might want to sprinkle the chocolate chips on top instead of mixing them in because all of ours got left in the pan when the muffins came out!!  :)  

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

learning from faliure

here's the update on THE PLAN...

picture from gnowfglins

so lets start off with the positive things... the soaking part went really well!!  i tried a raspberry muffin recipe at passionate homemaking, and a pumpkin bread recipe from gnowfglins.  i noticed that when i soaked things i didn't exactly get a stomach ache, but they kinda made me feel a little bit acidic.  after doing a bunch of reading i figured out that i probably wasn't soaking anything as long as i should have.  i had only been soaking things for about 7 hours, but most things say AT LEAST 8 hours, but up to 24!!  this is the next part of our soaking adventure... figuring out how many hours doesn't make me feel any kind of sick.  BUT the exciting thing is that everyone in my family LOVED the pumpkin bread and really liked the muffins!!  this is VERY exciting news because i have some VERY picky siblings!!  :)

we also soaked some oatmeal and i tested out a big bowl to see if i got a stomach ache!  i got a minor one, but once again, i probably need to soak it for longer.  i actually liked it lots better than normal oatmeal.  oh, and we soaked some brown rice and i couldn't even tell a difference!!  i think one of my sisters was paranoid that it had kefir in it and said that i tasted really sour.  but i really couldn't taste it. 

oh boy... now on to the whoopsies, mistakes, floops and failures!!

these rather disgusting looking things are supposed to be pumpkin pancakes.  they were DISGUSTING!!!  i made them with sprouted wheat that we had sprouted and dehydrated.  we let them sprout for JUST A LITTLE too long.  and they didn't work AT ALL!  oh well... live and learn right?? 

this little jar used to be a thriving sourdough start.  the first couple of days it was insanely active!!  then for the next week it just sat there and did nothing.  so i tried another start... and it didn't even do ANYTHING!!!  sigh... so i just decided to continue to work on soaking, try to get my sprouted flour to work and then i'll save up and buy a sourdough start from cultures for health.

so there's the update on THE PLAN!  i'm feeling TONS better and love all the new things that i'm learning!!  i have to admit that this morning i was super discouraged, it's a whole different way of cooking and one that i know nothing about!!  but i'm trying to change my perspective and look at it as an adventure!!  :D  

Thursday, November 4, 2010

the plan

you know how in life there are times when everything just seems to be teaching you the very same thing?  well, this is one of those times.  i've been thinking that i needed to start eating better (note - i already eat fairly well, but have somethings that need to be changed), but i just kept putting it off.  now it can't be put off any longer!  i've started having major stomach issues again, and it's given me the push that i needed.

so here's the plan:
* no sugar (or at least drastically reduce my intake)
* lots more fruits and vegetables
* soaking all the grains/flour that i eat
* getting another sourdough start going

i'm super excited to get this started!  i'll be much better at posting these next couple of weeks i promise... so keep your eyes out for some awesome posts and recipes!! :D

Thursday, September 23, 2010

easy as pie headbands

i've always wanted to be a headband person... but my head just seems to not like wearing them. they are always slipping off, or causing major headaches.  but i finally found the solution!!  and it was seriously as easy as pie!

I got the pattern free off Heather Bailey... which btw is an awesome website or blog i guess.  it only took me about 10 minutes to make them from start to finish, and they are SO comfortable!!  i would wear them everyday, but i need to make more first.  i ended up modifying the pattern a little bit because the headbands were a little too wide for my head... but it was so easy!!  all you need is a little material and about 6 inches of elastic!  here's the pattern available as a free download... and here are some pictures!!  the top one is the first one i did.. the band is a little thicker, but the bottom one is after the modifications.  

btw... that's the name of the pattern :)   


Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Vanilla Crunch Granola

I really like this granola... not too sweet, and not too much to chew either. it's a perfect mix and super good!

1 1/2 c. brown sugar
1/2 c. water
4 t. vanilla
1 t. salt
8 c. oats
2 c. chopped nuts (we use almonds)

Combine sugar and water and cook until dissolved.  then add vanilla and salt.  Combine everything and mix thoroughly... follow the directions on the peanut butter granola recipe to dehydrate or bake.